Sheraton Athlone Hotel

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Sheraton Athlone Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Featuring car rentals, as well as high-speed Internet access in public areas, the smoke-free Sheraton Athlone Hotel is about a 20-minute walk from the Jadotville Memorial. Overlooking the river, this 4-star hotel lies in close proximity to the EXIT Athlone and includes a treatment room, a solarium, and a sauna.

Location

The charming hotel is conveniently situated near a train station. The Fernhill Garden Centre can be reached only 1.9 km from the Sheraton Athlone. Guests might as well enjoy proximity to Wansboro Field, situated approximately 15 minutes' walk away. The area also includes natural sites like the Killinure Lough, which are 3.7 km from the property.

Rooms

The rooms at the hotel have an air conditioner and soundproof walls. Some of them comprise a patio and a sitting area, appointed with a writing desk. The rooms include private bathrooms.

Eat & Drink

Breakfast is served in the restaurant. The lounge bar is ideal for a relaxing drink. It also serves refreshing cocktails. Located right near Sheraton Athlone Hotel, the restaurant The Fatted Calf Restaurant offers an European menu.

Leisure & Business

This premier accommodation features a swimming pool plus a spa and a hot tub. Enhancing guests' wellness experience, the hotel offers access to a gym area and a fitness centre where fitness classes are available. Relax after a long day with a facial massage and a foot massage, or enjoy your time in a spa salon. Business travellers will make use of conference equipment and a photocopier offered at eleven meeting rooms on site.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
High-speed internet access is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Breakfast
You can start your day with a full breakfast, which costs EUR 18.95 per person per day. 
Children & extra beds
Maximum capacity of extra beds in a room is 1. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Number of floors:11
Number of rooms:167
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

King Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
King Studio
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Penthouse Suite Adults only
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Show 11 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Internet

Internet access

Free parking
Luggage storage

Luggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Swimming pool

Indoor swimming pool

Spa and relaxation

Pedicure

Manicure

Facial

Body wraps

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre
  • Wind surfing
  • Canoeing
  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Cycling
  • Bowling
  • Golf course
  • Yoga class
  • Sports trainer
  • Aerobics
  • Fishing

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Babysitting/Child services
  • Children's buffet
  • Children's pool
  • Children's play area
  • Kids club

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace
  • BBQ facilities
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Pedicure
  • Manicure
  • Body scrub
  • Facial
  • Treatment room
  • Body wraps
  • Massage
  • Make up services

Room view

  • City view
  • River view

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Sheraton Athlone Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 98 £
📏 Distance to centre 700 m
✈️ Distance to airport 99.3 km
🧳 Nearest airport Ireland West Knock, NOC

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Gleeson Street, Athlone, Ireland
Map view
Gleeson Street, Athlone, Ireland
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Mall
Golden Island Shopping Centre
410 m
Store
Celtic Escape Rooms
170 m
35 Church St
EXIT Athlone
300 m
3 Friary Ln
The Friary Church
320 m
Restaurant
La Provence Restaurant
40 m
Restaurant
Starbucks Athlone Town Centre
330 m
Restaurant
Corner House Bistro
190 m
Restaurant
Kens Oriental Restaurant
120 m
Restaurant
Eddie Rockets City Diner
120 m
Restaurant
Soho Asian Street Food
200 m
Restaurant
Rob's Ranch House
190 m
Restaurant
The Charcoal Grill Cafe Bistro
270 m
Restaurant
The Silver Oak Indian Restaurant
340 m

Reviews of Sheraton Athlone Hotel

8.9 /10
Great
4598 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#3 of 9 hotels in Athlone

FAQ about Sheraton Athlone Hotel

How far is the charming Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel from the city centre?
The charming Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel is located in a shopping neighbourhood.
What popular attractions are closest to Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel?
Guests of Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel can visit Athlone Town Centre (a walk from the accommodation), or Saint Peter and Paul Church placed 9 minutes' walk away.
Does this charming hotel have a car parking on site?
Yes, guests of this charming hotel can take advantage of free private parking on site.
Can I have lunch or dinner next to the Sheraton Athlone Hotel?
Guests of the Sheraton Athlone Hotel can dine in the nearby fast food restaurant Alfredos Takeaway (a 5-minute walk away), offering reasonable prices.
Does the charming Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel serve breakfast?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the charming Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel?
Guests of the Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel can check in from 15:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
How much does a room at this charming hotel cost?
The price for a room in this charming hotel starts at $202.
What payment methods are available in the Sheraton Athlone Hotel?
At the Sheraton Athlone Hotel, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
What are the room types offered by the charming Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel?
The charming Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel provides such room types as King Studio, Superior King Room, and Deluxe King Room.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel?
Some suites at the Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel boast floor to ceiling windows, a sofa set and a work desk as well as private bathrooms which include free toiletries and bath sheets.
Which facilities does the Sheraton Athlone Hotel provide?
The Sheraton Athlone Hotel is equipped with currency exchange and a lift as well as a safety deposit box and 24-hour security for safety purposes.
What are the spa options at the charming Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel?
At a wellness area featured at the charming Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel guests can receive such spa procedures as beauty treatments, body wraps, and pedicure. Additionally, a steam room, a treatment room, and sauna facilities are offered on-site.
Is swimming pool available at the Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel?
Yes, the Sheraton Athlone Hotel hotel features a swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room